Local Election Information

Local Election Information

2018 Elections will be held Tuesday, November 6th

Click here for the Martin County Polling Place Finder.
Click here for the City of Fairmont Precinct Map.
For more election resources, visit the Martin County website.


LOCAL CANDIDATE FORUMS


BROADCAST

Candidate Forums will be BROADCAST LIVE on Channel 13 and KSUM Radio.

They will also be broadcast live ONLINE (CLICK HERE)!

Call in questions for candidates: 238-3952

REBROADCAST ON LOCAL ACCESS CHANNEL 13

Senate, Representative & Governor forums will be rebroadcast October 6 & 7 at 6 & 12 am and pm & October 20 & 21 at 3 & 9 am and pm

City of Fairmont and Fairmont School Board forums will be rebroadcast October 13 & 14 at 3 & 9 am and pm & October 29 & 30 at 3 & 9 am and pm

Martin County forums will be rebroadcast October 13 & 14 at 12 & 6 am and pm & October 29 & 30 at 12 & 6 am and pm

MN STATE SENATE, REPRESENTATIVE, GOVERNOR AND ATTORNEY GENERAL CANDIDATE FORUMS

October 3rd, 2018 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Fairmont City Council Chambers

FAIRMONT MAYORAL & CITY COUNCIL CANDIDATE FORUMS

October 10th, 2018 | 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Fairmont City Council Chambers

SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATE FORUMS

October 10th, 2018 | 8:00pm – 9:00pm
Fairmont City Council Chambers

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, AUDITOR, RECORDER, SHERIFF AND ATTORNEY CANDIDATE FORUMS

October 11th, 2018 | 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Fairmont City Council Chambers


2018 ELECTION OFFICES


FEDERAL OFFICE

U.S. Representative – MN District 1

Candidate Name Party
Jim Hagedorn Republican
Dan Feehan Democratic-Farmer-Labor

U.S. Senator – MN

Candidate Name Party
Jim Newberger Republican
Amy Klobuchar (Incumbent) Democratic-Farmer-Labor

U.S. Senator – MN (Special Election)

Candidate Name Party
Karin Housley Republican
Tina Smith (Incumbent) Democratic-Farmer-Labor

STATE OFFICE

MN Governor

Candidate Name Party
Tim Walz Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Jeff Johnson Republican

MN State Representative – District 23A

Candidate Name Party
Bob Gunther (Incumbent) Republican
Heather Klassen Democratic-Farmer-Labor

MN Attorney General

Candidate Name Party
Doug Wardlow Republican
Keith Ellison Democratic-Farmer-Labor

COUNTY OFFICE

Martin County Commissioner – 4th District

Dan Schmidtke (Incumbent)
Richard Koons

Martin County Commissioner – 2nd District UNOPPOSED

Tom Mahoney (Incumbent)

Martin County Auditor/Treasurer – UNOPPOSED

Jim Forshee (Incumbent)

Martin County Surveyor – UNOPPOSED

Ben Madsen (Incumbent)

Martin County Recorder

Diane Sanders (Incumbent)
Clark Berry

Martin County Sheriff – UNOPPOSED

Jeff Markquart (Incumbent)

Martin County Attorney – UNOPPOSED

Terry Viesselman (Incumbent)

CITY OFFICE

Fairmont Mayoral Candidates

Debbie Foster (Incumbent)
Jeff Weber

Fairmont City Council Candidates – UNOPPOSED

Ward 1 Ward 3
Bruce Peters (Incumbent) Randy Lubenow

SCHOOL DISTRICT

Fairmont School Board Candidates

3 POSITIONS AVAILABLE
Rufus Rodriquez, Mike Edman, Martha Myren, and John Gibeau